Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Archie Panjabi
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
1972, Edgware, Middlesex, England, UK

Birth Name
Archana Panjabi

Trivia
She spent part of her childhood in Mumbai (Bombay) which is why is considers herself "Part Bombayite, part British". In fact she based the character Gemma/Jessminder in Ridley Scott A Good Year (2006) on someone she knew in Mumbai.

She has a great ear for accents. All her major film & TV roles have been in accents other than her own. From Scottish to Indian to American. Till to date many in the industry have no clue where Archie is from.

Archie always knew she wanted to become an actress. It was only when Nick Berry from Eastenders replied to her letter did she start finding an agent. Her first casting was for Eastenders - to play Ricky Butchers girlfriend. She was recalled but never got the part. She graduated from Brunel University, England, with a degree in Management Studies (BSc). She graduated with a 2:1.

Awarded Shooting Star Award at the Berlin International Film Festival 2005 for Yasmin. She was selected from hundreds of actors to represent the UK.

Won Best Actress for her role in Yasmin at the Reims Festival in 2006.

Archie Panjabi stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Bend It Like Beckham 2002 w/ Suzy at Madison Art Cinemas DVD *** 1/2
The Constant Gardener 2005 Showcase Orange Digital ****
A Good Year 2006 Suzy on DVD ***
San Andreas 2015 Suzy Digital **