Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Robert Guillaume
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
30 November 1927, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Birth Name
Robert Williams

Height
5\' 10\" (1.78 m)

Spouse
Donna Brown Guillaume (1986 - present) 1 child
Marlene Williams (1955 - 21 December 1984) (divorced) 2 children

Trivia

There was some controversy when he replaced the original Phantom (Michael Crawford) in Andrew Lloyd Webber\'s musical \"The Phantom of the Opera\". Some tickets were returned to protest his selection as lead actor even before his first performance. His run was none the less popular with audiences and critics.

Guillaume\'s stroke was paralleled in his TV series where his character, boss \"Isaac Jaffe\" also was shown to have suffered a stroke, and where he was also shown to be missed and idolized by his TV-staff colleagues.

Suffered a mild stroke on the set of his TV series \"Sports Night\" (1998). [14 January 1999]

Robert Guillaume stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
The Lion King 1994 At the Collingwood/Kellys House Digital *** 1/2
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride 1998 Hanna Digital * 1/2
Big Fish 2003 w/ Suzy at Regal Branford *** 1/2
The Lion King 1.5 2004 Hanna Digital * 1/2