Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Tim McGraw
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
1 May 1967, Delhi, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name
Samuel Timothy Smith

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Spouse
Faith Hill (6 October 1996 - present) 3 children

Trivia

Has produced albums for singer Jo Dee Messina.

He was salutatorian of his high school class in 1985.

Didn't know who his father was until he found his birth certificate which listed him, Frank McGraw, professional baseball player. Took McGraw's surname subsequently.

Is a member of the Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity.

Has 2 sisters

As a boy Samuel Timothy Mcgraw idolized pitcher Tug McGraw, and he had his baseball card taped to his bedroom wall. When he was 11, he learned that Tug was in fact his biological father.

Three daughters with Faith Hill, Gracie Katherine (b. 1997), Maggie Elizabeth (b. 1998) and Audrey Caroline (b. 2001)

His song "Live Like You Were Dying" is a tribute to his late father Tug McGraw who passed away in January 2004

His song "Live Like You Were Dying" won both Single of the Year and Song of the Year at the 2004 CMA Awards.

His mother is Italian-Irish and his father is Scottish-Irish.

Was added to the Italian-American Hall of Fame in June, 2004.

Tim and his wife, Faith Hill, are friends of Martina McBride and John McBride.

Half-brother of Mark McGraw.

Tim McGraw stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Flicka 2006 family on DVD ***
Four Christmases 2008 Family Digital *
The Blind Side 2009 Family Digital ** 1/2
Country Strong 2010 Family Digital * 1/2
Tomorrowland 2015 Suzy and Hanna Digital ***