Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Bryan Brown
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
23 June 1947, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name
Bryan Neathaway Brown

Spouse
Rachel Ward (16 April 1983 - present) 3 children

Trivia

Was slated to star in an Australian film called Kangaroo (1987) with Olivia Newton-John, based on a D.H. Lawrence story in 1983. The film was recast and released 3 years later in 1986.

Inducted into the TV Week Logie Awards Hall of Fame in 1989. He was a former insurance salesman who turned to the theatre, working in Australia and London, he starred in TV mini series such as "Against the Wind" (1978), "A Town Like Alice" (1981), "The Thorn Birds" (1983) and "The Shiralee" (1987). His movie triumphs included The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (1978), 'Breaker' Morant (1980), Cocktail (1988) (with Tom Cruise) and Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988).

He was awarded the A.M. (Member of the Order of Australia) in the Queen's Birthday Honours List in June 2005 for services to film and television and for his support of community organizations, including the Hope for the Children Foundation, World Vision and the YWCA.

Bryan Brown stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
F/X 1985 With Jessica during a snow storm at Hamden Cinemart. DVD *** 1/2
Along Came Polly 2004 w/ Suzy on DVD *
Australia 2008 Suzy Digital ***