Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Mae Whitman
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
9 June 1988, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Mae Margaret Whitman

Height
5\' 1\" (1.55 m)

Trivia

Daughter of actress Pat Musick and Jeffrey Whitman.

Got her start in acting aged three when she impressed casting directors by interrupting her mum\'s audition and proceeding to tell her off because she was bored. The casting directors were so impressed with her that one, to get a reaction, observed her white-and-purple outfit and said, \"My, what a pretty yellow dress you\'re wearing.\" Whitman looked back at him and replied, \"What are you, some kind of knucklehead?\"

Is an only child.

Has played Bill Pullman\'s daughter twice: in Independence Day (1996) as Patricia Whitmore and in Merry Christmas, George Bailey (1997) (TV) as Zuzu Bailey.

Was originally cast as Becca Sommers in the TV series \"Bionic Woman\" (2007), but was released and replaced with Lucy Hale.

Was the voice of the British Telecom speaking clock for 3 months from the 26th October 2008 as the voice of Tinker Bell as part of a promotional tie in for the film.

She\'s the first voice actress ever to provide the voice of Tinker Bell in the Disney movie Tinker Bell (2008) (V) since Tinker Bell doesn\'t speak in any of the past Disney related programs.

Mae Whitman stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Independence Day 1996 Branford Hoyts DVD ***
Hope Floats 1998 In California with Cheri ** 1/2
Tinker Bell 2008 Hanna & Kendra Digital **
Nights in Rodanthe 2008 Family Digital *
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 2010 Family Digital ** 1/2
The DUFF 2015 Suzy and Hanna Digital ***