Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Tom Hulce
Scroll down for movie list.
Birth name
Thomas Edward Hulce
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Height
5' 8 1/2"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spouse
'Cecilia Ermini' (23 June 1996 - present); 1 child
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Daughter: Anya (born in 1997)

Biography from Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia:

Best known for his engaging but unorthodox portrayal of hedonistic, cackling composer Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in Milos Forman's hit film Amadeus (1984, a performance for which he was Oscar-nominated), Tom Hulce is one of those chameleonlike actors who can walk down the street unrecognized. Minus the powdered wig, he has played such diverse characters as a cartoonist in the stupefyingly awful Slamdance (1987), a retarded garbage man in the critically acclaimed Dominick and Eugene (1988), and a degenerate gambler in Parenthood (1989). Hulce-who studied at the North Carolina School of the Arts-made his film debut in September 30, 1955 (1978), but first attracted attention as the only "normal" frat boy in National Lampoon's Animal House (also 1978). A boyish, sensitive type, Hulce has also appeared in Those Lips, Those Eyes (1980), Echo Park (1986), Black Rainbow (1989), and The Inner Circle (1991). He acted in theatrical productions of "Equus" (which marked his Broadway debut), "Julius Caesar," "Candide," "The Sea Gull," and "A Few Good Men." Known to his colleagues for his thorough preparation for his acting roles, Hulce made his directorial stage debut with the play "Sleep Around Town." In 1993 he had one of his best film roles in years, as the selfconsciously slimy lawyer in Fearless (1993). In 1994 he appeared in Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

Tom Hulce stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Animal House 1978 DVD ***
Amadeus 1984 With Hope Flannigan and others at York Square Digital *** 1/2
Parenthood 1989 With Jessica Video *** 1/2
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1995 With Kim and kids at Saybrook Cinema's Digital ** 1/2
Stranger Than Fiction 2006 Suzy on DVD ** 1/2
Jumper 2008 Family Digital *